Daytime Conference
 
 
(Click the links to download presentation materials) 

09:00 Registration
10:00 Welcome Notes
Moderator Karin Lukas-Eder, Bavarian Research Alliance
  • Friedrich von Heusinger, Representation of the State of Hessen to the European Union
  • Stéphane Lauwick, EURASHE, on behalf of UAS4EUROPE
10:30 Towards the EU Research & Innovation Programme after 2020
Brendan Hawdon, European Commission, DG RTD
 
 
10:50 Lessons Learned from Previous Calls under Horizon 2020
Virginia Puzzolo, Research Executive Agency
 
11:10 Q&A
Break
 
11:45 Which Key Ingredients are Needed for a Good Participation of UAS in Horizon 2020 and Beyond?
Panel discussion Moderator: Charlotte Geerdink, SwissCore
  • Roswitha Wiedenhofer, FH JOANNEUM, University of Applied Sciences, Graz
  • Panteleïmon Panagiotou, Bavarian Research Alliance
  • Thomas Wintgens, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW
  • Fábio Raimundo, Meditor
  • Nina J. Zugic, British Council Consultant & European Commission Evaluation and Assessment Expert
Lunch Break
 
14:15 Thematic Workshops 
  • WS 1: Health and Wellbeing Leader: Jacky Bax, Dutch Taskforce for Applied Research
    Best Practice: Karl Peter Pfeiffer, FH JOANNEUM, University of Applied Sciences, Graz
    Mariëlle Brouwer, Neth-Er
  • WS 2: Environment, Food and Agriculture Leaders: Meike Dlaboha, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University of Applied Sciences, and Annejet Goede, NHTV University of Applied Sciences
    Best Practice: Kirsi Knuuttila, JAMK UAS
  • WS 3: Living and Working in the 21st Century Leaders: Thomas Berger, University of Applied Sciences Fulda, and Armando Pires, Portuguese Polytechnics Coordinating Council
    Best Practice: Nina J. Zugic, British Council Consultant & European Commission Evaluation and Assessment Expert  
  • WS 4: Energy and Climate Change Leader: Vicente Carabias, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences
    Best Practice: Bernard Gindroz, CEN/CENELEC Sector Forum Energy Management  
  • WS 5: Enabling and Industrial Technologies, Digitalisation Leader: Kåre Jansbøl, University College Capital Best Practice: Danielius Adomaitis and Nijolė Zinkevičienė, Kauno Kolegija/University of Applied Sciences  
  • WS 6: Arts and Design Leader: Martin Zimper, Zurich University of the Arts
    Best Practice: Veerle Van der Sluys and Selina Schepers, LUCA School of Arts 6th
16:00 Networking